This Privacy Policy applies to the Meadowside Charity Newton Abbot and District which is a registered charity, no 264364.  We provide residential care at Meadowside Residential Home, Newton Abbot for our residents with learning disabilities in line with the requirements of the Health and Social Care Act 2008 and associated Regulations.  

As part of the services we offer, we are required to process personal data about our residents, staff, relatives of our residents and others, such as members of our charity and volunteers.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the people whose personal information we hold and to complying with Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) coming into force on the 25th May 2018 to replace the Act.  This privacy policy details how we will do this.

What we mean by personal data?

Personal data, sometimes called personal information, includes your name, address and date of birth as well as any other information that could be used to identify you as an individual.

Whose personal data do we process and why?

“Processing” can mean collecting, recording, organising, storing, sharing or destroying data.  We collect and process the personal data of a number of different groups of people for a range of explicit purposes and include:

  • residents;
  • residents family members;
  • staff, agency staff, ex-employees and job applicants;
  • trustees;
  • members and friends of Meadowside;
  • volunteers;
  • donors;
  • contractors;
  • people who use our website and engage with us on social media.

We collect and process personal information about people who use, provide and manage our services and people who are connected to our residents or our home to enable us to fulfil our role of providing care, employment of staff and business administration.

What data do we collect?

The type of information we collect will vary from individual to individual.  How and why you connect with us will determine what information we collect and hold on you.  For example we need to collect detailed information of our residents and staff but limited information for members.

Service Users

So that we can provide a safe and professional service, we need to keep certain records about you.  We may record the following types of data about you:

  • basic details and contact information e.g. your name, address, date of birth and next of kin;
  • financial details e.g. details of how you pay us for your care or your funding arrangements.

We also record the following data which is classified as “special category:”

  • health and social care data about you, which might include both your physical and mental health data;
  • we may also record data about your race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion.

We require this data so we can provide high-quality care and support.  By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data.  We process your data because we are required to do so in order to fulfil a contract that we have with you and have a legal obligation to do so – generally under the Health and Social Care Act 2012 or Mental Capacity Act 2005.

We process your special category data because it is necessary due to social security and social protection law (generally this would be in safeguarding instances), it is necessary for us to provide and manage social care services and we are required to provide data to our regulator, the Care Quality Commission (CQC), as part of our public interest obligations.

We may also process your data with your consent.  If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent.  We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent.

So that we can provide you with high quality care and support we need specific data. This is collected from or shared with you or your legal representative(s) and third parties.  We do this face to face, by phone, email and newsletters. Third parties are organisations we have a legal reason to share your data with and include other parts of the health and care system such as local hospitals, the GP, the pharmacy, social workers, clinical commissioning groups, and other health and care professionals, Devon County Council, organisations we have a legal obligation to share information with i.e. for safeguarding, the CQC and the police or other law enforcement agencies if we have to by law or court order.

Staff

So that we can provide a safe and professional service, we need to keep certain records about you.  We may record the following types of data about you:

  • basic details and contact information e.g. your name, address, date of birth, contact details, National Insurance number and next of kin;
  • financial details e.g. details so that we can pay you, insurance, pension and tax details;
  • training records.

 

We also record the following data which is classified as “special category:”

  • health and social care data about you, which might include both your physical and mental health data – we will only collect this if it is necessary for us to know as your employer, e.g. fit notes or in order to claim statutory maternity pay;
  • we may also record data about your race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion;
  • Criminal Record Data.

We require this data so we can contact you, pay you and make sure you receive the training and support you need to perform your job.  By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data.  We process your data because we have a legal obligation under UK employment laws

We process your special category data because it is necessary due to social security and social protection law – we are required to perform Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks on our staff, it is necessary for us to process requests for sick pay or maternity pay and we are required to provide data to our regulator, the Care Quality Commission (CQC), as part of our public interest obligations.

We may also process your data with your consent.  If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent.  We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent.  

As your employer we need specific data.  This is collected from or shared with you or your legal representative(s) and third parties.  We do this face to face, by phone, email, our website, post, application forms and newsletters.  Third parties are organisations we have a legal reason to share your data with and include Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC), our pension scheme where opted in our external payroll provider, organisations we have a legal obligation to share information with i.e. for safeguarding, the CQC and the police or other law enforcement agencies if we have to by law or court order.

Relatives

As part of our work providing high-quality care and support, it might be necessary that we hold the following information on you:

  • basic details and contact information e.g. name, address, telephone and email address.

By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data.  We process your data because we have a legitimate business interest in holding next of kin and lasting power of attorney information about the individuals who use our service and keeping emergency contact details for our staff.  We may also process your data with your consent.  If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent.  We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent.  

So that we can provide high quality care and support and undertake our role we need specific data.  This is collected from or shared with you or your legal representative(s) and third parties.  We do this face to face, by phone, email, our website, post, application forms and newsletters.  Third parties are organisations we have a legal reason to share your data with and may include other parts of the health and care system such as local hospitals, the GP, the pharmacy, social workers, clinical commissioning groups, other health and care professionals, Devon County Council, the police or other law enforcement agencies if we have to by law or court order.

Trustees, Members, Friends, Volunteers, Donors

As part of our work in providing high-quality care and support to our residents and carrying out our role and as you have expressed an interest in our work, it might be necessary that we hold the following information on you:

  • basic details and contact information e.g. your name, address, telephone and email address.

By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data.  We process your data because we have your consent.  If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent.  We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent.  

So that we can provide high quality care and support and undertake our role we need specific data.  This is collected from or shared with you, the charity and third parties only where necessary and with your consent.  We do this face to face, by phone, email, our website, post and newsletters.  Third parties are organisations we have received your consent and the police or other law enforcement agencies if we have to by law or court order.

How do we collect your information?

Your personal data may be collected with your consent on paper, telephone and electronically including email, website and social media.

How we use your information

We use personal information held about in you in a number of ways:

  • to enable us to fulfil our role of providing care to our residents;
  • to meet our legal obligations;
  • internal record keeping;
  • to enable us to communicate effectively with you;
  • to provide you with information relating to our services, news, events and functions;
  • to receive our newsletters;
  • to provide you with information relating to our fundraising;
  • to provide you with information on volunteering at Meadowside;
  • to administer and support the website and use of the website.

We do not sell, trade or rent your information to other parties.

Information sharing

We may need to disclose sensitive or confidential information to other partners and will only do so with your consent or where we are legally required to.  We may disclose information when necessary to prevent risk of harm to an individual.  We have information sharing agreements in place with such partners which require the same privacy principles.

We may employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters on our behalf and may need to share your data with them to enable them to act on our behalf.  We will always tell you of this and obtain your consent before passing on any of your information.  Contracts and / or Service Level Agreements will be in place for this.  These will detail requirements on how they must process, manage and store your data and will be in line with the Data Protection Act 1988 and the new GDPR from the 25th May 2018.

If you provide us with information about another person you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, consent to the processing of their personal data including sensitive personal data and that you have informed them of our identify and  the purposes for which their personal data will be processed.

Telephone calls

We will inform you if we record or monitor any telephone calls you make to us.

Emails

If you email us we may keep a record of your contact and email address.  We will not email any sensitive or confidential information.

Website, IP addresses and Cookies

We may collect information from your computer and browser including your IP address (a unique identifier of your computer or device), operating system and browser type.  This is statistical data about browsing actions and does not identify you as an individual.  

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive by your web browser.  When you access the website, if you have enabled cookies, our computer server will access these cookies so that it can recognise your computer.  These cookies help us improve our website.  We will give you the option to choose not to receive cookies.  Please note that no personally identifiable information is recorded.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies and you can change your cookie settings at any time.  Some features of the website may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.  

External sites, including social media sites, linked from our website may also use cookies and you should check what information is being collected using cookies.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites who will have their own privacy policy or statements.

Detect and prevent fraud or crime

We reserve the right to give your personal information to a third party without your consent where we believe that such disclosure is:

  • required by law;
  • necessary to assist in the prevention or detection of any criminal action including fraud;
  • in the overriding public interest and is permitted by law.

How we protect your information

We are strongly committed to data security and take every reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption.  Physical, electronic and managerial procedures are in place to safeguard your information.

However we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and therefore recommend that you take precautions to protect your personal information whilst using the website, social media and internet.

How long we keep your personal data

We will only keep your information for as long as we need to support the purposes for which it was collected.  In some instances the law sets the length of time that information must be kept.  We will keep it line with our Data Retention Policy and Schedule.  These are available on request and our website.  We may retain de-personalised statistical information to help inform our work or improve our services but no individual will be able to be identified from this data.

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.  This is called a “subject access request.”  There is no charge for this.  Please contact us on the details below if you want to make such a request.

You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data.  Where possible we will comply with your request but may be required to hold or process certain information to comply with legal requirements or for safeguarding purposes.

You may need to provide adequate proof of identify for example a passport or driver’s licence.  This is to make sure that data is not shared with the wrong person in appropriately.

Correcting and deleting your personal information

We will keep your information accurate and up to date.  We will monitor the information we hold and check at least on an annual basis that it remains correct.  We will not keep data any longer than is necessary and will always dispose of paper records or delete electronic records of personal information securely.  

Complaints

If you have any complaints or queries please contact us using the details below.  We are committed to meeting our requirements when collecting, processing and storing data and take complaints about this seriously and encourage people to raise any concerns with us and welcome suggestions on how to improve our procedures.  

If you are unhappy with our response to a complaint or have concerns about how we handle your personal data you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office by writing to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or by phone 0303 123 1113 or online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will continually review and update this policy and may make changes at any time or when required by law.  Our policy is available on our website need to add link to website and also upon request.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about how we use your information you can contact us by emailing (addresses can be found via our website – www.meadowsidecharity.co.uk) or by writing to us at Meadowside Residential Home, 41 Highweek Road, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 1TR or telephoning 01626 363243.